English (Pensions and Annuities; Employment Benefits)
bridge benefit [correct, Canada]; bridging benefit [correct]; bridging supplement [correct, Quebec]
DEF: A benefit paid to a recipient from the date of his early retirement until he reaches the eligible retirement age of his pension plan.
French (Pensions et rentes; Avantages sociaux)
prestation de raccordement [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; indemnité de raccordement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prestation complémentaire de retraite versée au salarié à compter de la date de sa préretraite, jusqu'à ce qu'il ait atteint l'âge d'admissibilité aux prestations d'un régime de retraite général.