English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
doctrine of accession [correct]
CONT: The doctrine of accession has been recognized from a very early date; it was recognized by the civil law, from which the rules and principles now recognized were principally derived, and was later introduced into the common law of England, and has since become a recognized part of the jurisprudence of the United States.("Corpus Juris Secundum", Vol. 1, 406)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
doctrine de l'accession [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: doctrine de l'accession : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).