English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
sweep search [correct]; hasty search [correct]
CONT: A hasty search is generally the first tactic used in the early hours and days of a search. The hope is the subject is still alive and responsive. Most search missions end within the first day or two and never get past the hasty search mode.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
recherche par balayage [correct, feminine noun]