English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Oil Drilling)
deep oil [correct]
DEF: In the early days of the petroleum industry, oil found at a depth of 300 feet or more.
OBS: Now a well of such a depth is called a shallow well.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Forage des puits de pétrole)
pétrole de puits profond [proposal, masculine noun]; pétrole de profondeur [proposal, masculine noun]