English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
voting regulation [correct]
CONT: Republicans in state legislatures are taking aim at various voting regulations : they are calling for fewer early voting days, tougher identification requirements and restrictions on how voters are notified about absentee ballots, the Associated Press reports.
OBS: voting regulation: term usually used in the plural.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
règlement électoral [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un règlement électoral qui a privé du droit de vote les électeurs autochtones sans adresse municipale a favorisé autant les candidats libéraux que conservateurs.