English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
canyon [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Deep narrow valley with precipitous walls.
CONT: Roaring River Canyon.
OBS: Widely used. Western examples are mainly gorge-like with fast-flowing watercourses. In early days canyon was used in the Spanish form "cañon".
OBS: canyon: term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
canyon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dépression profonde, étroite et sinueuse, aux versants rocheux et abrupts.
CONT: Canyon Eaton, Québec.
OBS: Terme d'origine espagnole. Les termes semblables retenus désignent tous une dépression allongée permettant le passage d'un cours d'eau. Attesté au Québec.
OBS: canyon : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
cañón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Valle encajado, de laderas abruptas.