English (Pregnancy)
preterm delivery [correct]; premature delivery [correct]; premature birth [correct]; preterm birth [correct]; early delivery [correct]; premature confinement [correct, obsolete]
DEF: The birth of a premature infant.
CONT: Preterm delivery. Infants born before 37 weeks of gestation are termed preterm and have higher rates of morbidity and mortality.
French (Grossesse)
accouchement prématuré [correct, masculine noun]; naissance prématurée [correct, feminine noun]; accouchement avant terme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Accouchement d'un fœtus viable avant le terme prévu, en général entre le 180e et le 260e jour de la grossesse.
Spanish (Embarazo)
parto prematuro [masculine noun]