English (Public Sector Budgeting; Government Accounting; Federal Administration)
cash-based early departure incentive program [correct]
CONT: Cash-Based Early Departure Incentive : Comparable to private-sector practice, a cash-based early departure incentive program will be made available for three years to surplus employees in departments designated by Treasury Board as departments most affected because they are unable to meet their reductions through existing or workforce adjustment mechanisms.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Comptabilité publique; Administration fédérale)
programme d'encouragement au départ anticipé assorti d'une prime [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Prime de départ anticipé : Pendant trois ans, le gouvernement offrira un programme d'encouragement au départ anticipé assorti d'une prime, comparable aux pratiques du secteur privé, aux employés déclarés excédentaires des ministères désignés par le Conseil du Trésor comme étant «les plus durement touchés», parce qu'ils sont incapables de réduire leurs effectifs au moyen des mécanismes de réaménagement actuels.