English (Auditing (Accounting))
auditor’s comment
CONT: The alteration of the control framework implicit in the conversion of any system requires that the auditor participate in a review and evaluation of the proposed controls prior to conversion. This participation should be sufficiently early in the development of the system that the auditor's comments can be acted upon so as to avoid costly adjustments to the system after implementation.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
observation de l'auditeur [see observation, feminine noun]; observation du vérificateur [feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: observation de l'auditeur : le Bureau de la traduction du gouvernement du Canada recommande l’usage du terme «auditeur» comme équivalent de l’anglais «auditor» dans le domaine de la comptabilité (REC-13/2013-02).