English (Plant Biology; Biogeography; Ecology (General))
lithophilous [correct]; lithophytic [correct]; lithophytous [correct]
DEF: Applied to ... plants growing upon rocks.
CONT: Many mosses are completely lithophytic in early stages of development whilst later they figure as land-plants.
OBS: Applied also to insects living in stony places.
French (Biologie végétale; Biogéographie; Écologie (Généralités))
lithophile [correct]
DEF: Se dit des plantes qui croissent sur les roches.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Biogeografía; Ecología (Generalidades))
litófito [correct]
OBS: Dícese de las plantas terrestres que viven en suelos rocosos secos.
OBS: [No confundir con el término «saxícola», que se dice de un] vegetal que se cría entre rocas.