English (Embryology)
gastrula [correct]
DEF: An early stage of embryonic development following the blastula.
OBS: Gastrulation patterns vary in different animal taxa. The general pattern is an invagination of the epithelial layer into the blastocoele (at the so-called vegetal pole) forming the endoderm, which gives rise to the gut. The outer layer, the epithelium, becomes the ectoderm, which will form the epidermis and the nervous system. The cell in between these two layers develop into a mesoderm, which differentiates into the notochord (a vertebral column or its substitute), into the connective tissues, bones, cartilages, fibers, muscles, ...
French (Embryologie)
gastrula [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Stade de l'embryogénèse suivant celui de blastula et correspondant à la mise en place des trois feuillets : ectoblastique, endoblastique et mésoblastique, de l'embryon.