English (Biological Sciences)
nutritional mechanism [correct]
CONT: Early nutrition also has a pervasive impact on normal brain development and behavior. Optimizing neural development through nutritional mechanisms will have a significant impact on quality of life issues and on economic competitiveness.
French (Sciences biologiques)
mécanisme nutritionnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En cas de syndrome néphrotique, les mécanismes nutritionnels sont préservés et les patients sont capables de supporter un régime limité en protéines sans perdre de masse musculaire, tant qu'il n'y a pas de complications cliniques surajoutées.