English (Genetics)
early gene [correct]
DEF: Gene expressed during early development.
OBS: In T4 bacteriophage, genetic element that functions in the period of phage infection before the start of DNA replication.
French (Génétique)
gène précoce [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Gène viral transcrit au début de l'infection cellulaire. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: gène précoce : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR et publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 septembre 2000.