English (Tectonics)
orthotectonic zone [correct, see observation]
CONT: Examination of part of the Fleur de Lys Supergroup, within the orthotectonic zone of north-west Newfoundland, reveals that regional deformation and metamorphism may not have commenced prior to the Early Ordovician and was not completed until the Devonian.
OBS: orthotectonic zone: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
zone orthotectonique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: L'examen d'une partie du Supergroupe Fleur de Lys à l'intérieur de la zone orthotectonique du nord-ouest de Terre-Neuve révèle que les déformations régionales et le métamorphisme ne se sont peut-être pas produits avant l'Ordovicien inférieur et ne furent pas complétés avant le Dévonien.
OBS: zone orthotectonique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.