English (Paleontology)
Psilophyton [correct]
OBS: Fossil plants were recognized in Devonian rocks early in the nineteenth century(...). In 1859 Sir William Dawson described a peculiar, naked, dichotomously branched plant with small sporangia at the tips of the ultimate branches, giving it the name Psilophyton.
French (Paléontologie)
psilophyton [correct]
OBS: Nom générique de hycopodiales fossiles du Dévonien, qui sont parmi les premières plantes terrestres connues.