English (Botany)
club moss
OBS: In the Devonian period, when the early forests appeared, the primitive assemblage of horsetails, club mosses and ferns spread and came to dominate the land flora.
French (Botanique)
lycopode [masculine noun]
OBS: Au Dévonien, quand les premières forêts sont apparues, l'assemblage primitif de prêles, de lycopodes et de fougères s'étend et devient prédominant dans la flore terrestre.