English (Geology; Chemical Engineering)
diagenetic clay
OBS: After their deposition, sediments do not cease their evolution. Diagenesis occurs, both early and late. Clays are not insensitive to such changes, and we are able to grasp some examples of such evolutions. Here again we find transformation and neoformation. We shall speak of "diagenetic clays".
French (Géologie; Génie chimique)
argile de diagenèse [correct]; argile de la diagenèse [correct]
OBS: Après leur dépôt, les sédiments ne cessent pas leur évolution. Diagenèses précoces, diagenèses tardives, interviennent. Les argiles n'y sont pas insensibles et nous pourrons saisir certains cas de telles évolutions. Ici nous trouverons à nouveau des transformations et des néoformations. Nous parlerons des argiles de diagenèse".