English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Epidemiology; Emergency Management)
early disease detection [correct, standardized]; early health event detection [correct, standardized]
DEF: The identification of a specific disease at an earlier stage than the usual clinical diagnosis.
OBS: early disease detection; early health event detection : terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Épidémiologie; Gestion des urgences)
détection précoce de maladies [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; détection précoce de menaces sanitaires [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Identification d'une maladie précise avant le stade habituel du diagnostic clinique.
OBS: détection précoce de maladies; détection précoce de menaces sanitaires : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Epidemiología; Gestión de emergencias)
detección precoz de enfermedades [correct, feminine noun]; detección precoz [correct, feminine noun]; detección temprana de enfermedades [correct, feminine noun]