English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
torque tube [correct]; propeller shaft tube [correct]
DEF: A hollow forward extrusion of the rear axle casing incorporated in early live rear axle designs, both enclosing the drive shaft and providing a forward location of the driven axle, pivoting about a spherical joint either at the rear end of the gearbox or at the chassis frame.
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
tube de réaction [correct, masculine noun]; tube-carter [masculine noun]
DEF: Dans le cas d'une propulsion avec pont arrière rigide, gros tube dont une extrémité est boulonnée sur le carter du différentiel et l'autre liée au châssis par un palier à rotule, et dans lequel passe l'arbre de transmission pour assurer une liaison oscillante entre le pont et le châssis, tout en transmettant la poussée longitudinale développée par les roues motrices.