English (Collection Items (Museums and Heritage))
Betty lamp [correct]
DEF: An early American oil lamp extensively used during the 17th and 18th centuries... It is a small, shallow pear-shaped vessel usually made of iron or tin with a wick laid in the small end.
CONT: The Betty lamp was generally attached to a slender iron rod on a stand or to an iron ratchet hung from the ceiling.
French (Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
bec de corbeau [correct, masculine noun]; bec de corneille [correct, masculine noun]; lampe "Betty" [feminine noun]
OBS: Ces lampes à suif se présentent comme un petit plat de métal en forme de coquille qu'on remplit d'huile ou de gras et dont l'une des extrémités est affinée pour recevoir une mèche.
CONT: Les "becs de corbeau" populaires au Québec jusqu'au milieu de XIX e siècle sont surmontés d'une poignée arquée prolongée d'une chaîne reliée à un crochet qui permet de les suspendre facilement ou de les piquer au mur.