English (Collection Items (Museums and Heritage))
cruzie lamp [correct]; crusie [correct]; cruisie [correct]
DEF: An early European oil lamp extensively used during the 17th century. It consisted of a shallow vessel or cup, usually of iron or ten, to contain the oil with a wick laid in the narrow end or spout.
CONT: The cruzie lamp, which had its origin in antiquity, was generally attached to an iron ratchet hung from the ceiling or to an iron rod on a stand.
French (Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
lampe à huile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Récipient en matériaux variés contenant de l'huile ou de la graisse dans laquelle trempe une ou plusieurs mèches dont l'extrémité émerge et brûle en même temps que l'huile; (...)