English (Stoneware)
Elers redware [correct]; Elers ware
DEF: Red stoneware made in Staffordshire by the brothers John Philip Elers and David Elers at the end of the 17th century and in the early years of the 18th century. The ware was precisely and thinly potted, the colour varying from buff through red to brown as a result of variations in the firing temperature. It was inspired by the red stoneware of Yi-Hsing, and was the ancestor of Wedgwood's Rosso Antico.
French (Grès)
Elers ware [masculine noun]; grès rouge Elers [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: En Angleterre, l'influence des grès allemands, prépondérante au XVIe s., fit ensuite place à une production originale comme celle de John Dwight à Fulham ou celle des potiers de Nottingham et du Staffordshire. John et David Elers, de Fulham, produisirent aussi des grès rouges à la manière des «boccaro» d'Extrême-Orient.