English (Spacecraft)
mercury Rankine system [correct]
CONT: John Songyin worked on the solar power system for about five years, into the early 1970s. At that time we were also looking at the Mercury Rankine System, for use in long-duration space missions, the Rankine being similar to a steam power plant, but instead of water you’re using mercury as the working fluid. It goes through the same cycle of boiling and condensing and activating a turbine which generates electricity.... The whole cycle would be closed, and the same mercury would be circulated.
French (Engins spatiaux)
système à mercure à cycle Rankine [masculine noun]