English (Ferns and Fern Allies)
sensitive fern [correct]; bead fern [correct]; polypod brake [correct]; sugar brake [correct]
OBS: A fern of the family Dryopteridaceae.
OBS: sensitive fern : common name refers to sensitivity to early frost.
OBS: sensitive fern: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Fougères et plantes alliées)
onoclée sensible [correct, feminine noun]; fougère sensitive [correct, feminine noun]; orcanette sensible [feminine noun]
OBS: Fougère de la famille des Dryoptéridacées.
OBS: [Espèce] si commune partout qu'elle peut être considérée comme une mauvaise herbe.
OBS: Les qualificatifs lui viennent de sa sensibilité au froid.
OBS: onoclée sensible : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).