English (Pest Control Equipment; Crop Protection)
over-the-row boom sprayer [correct]
CONT: An over-the-row boom sprayer was used to make six applications of each treatment between early bloom and mid harvest.
OBS: The sprayer has two over-the-row spray booms that covers two rows of blueberries in each pass of the sprayer. The nozzles on the bottom of the booms spray a 3 ft wide strip centred on the blueberry row.
French (Matériel de protection des végétaux; Protection des végétaux)
pulvérisateur à rampe au-dessus des rangées [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Équipement agricole à rampe verticale ou horizontale servant à distribuer des engrais ou pesticides afin de traiter les cultures de différentes dimensions.