English (Cartography; River and Sea Navigation; Maritime Law)
British Admiralty chart [correct]; Admiralty chart [correct]
CONT: Admiralty charts are nautical charts issued by the United Kingdom Hydrographic Office and subject to Crown Copyright. ... Large-scale charts often cover approaches and entrances to harbours, medium-scale charts cover heavily used coastal areas, and small-scale charts are for navigation in more open areas. ... Charts use the Mercator projection so that bearings can be transferred to (or taken from) the charts directly, although allowances must be made for magnetic variation and magnetic deviation if accuracy is important.
CONT: Just as the early history of Maldives is obscured in mystery, so is the exact number of islands in the archipelago. The British Admiralty chart lists some 1, 100 islands, while a recent government count found 1, 196.
OBS: Admiralty chart: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Cartographie; Navigation fluviale et maritime; Droit maritime)
carte de l'Amirauté britannique [correct, feminine noun]; carte de l'amirauté britannique [correct, feminine noun]; carte de l'Amirauté anglaise [correct, feminine noun]; carte de l'amirauté anglaise [correct, feminine noun]; carte marine anglaise [correct, feminine noun]; carte marine de l'Amirauté britannique [correct, feminine noun]; carte marine britannique [correct, feminine noun]; carte de l'Amirauté [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cartes marines anglaises. Cartes de l'amirauté britannique (UK Hydrographic Office). Le plus grand catalogue du monde : 4000 cartes couvrant le monde entier.
CONT: Quelques pays ont des cartes marines qui couvrent le monde entier, et la plupart des navires de commerce emploient les cartes de l'amirauté britannique.
OBS: carte marine de l'Amirauté britannique : Source : ministère des Pêches et des Océans, avril 1995.
OBS: carte de l'Amirauté : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.