English (Treaties and Conventions)
treaty commitment [correct]; treat obligation [correct]
CONT: Hundreds of treaties were thus complemented by express, more or less detailed, promises made by other(especially mediating) Powers to the contracting Parties to the effect that they would see to their future observance. This method has been applied from early centuries until recent times. Such treaties or clauses of guarantee occurred everywhere in the history of international relations. They not only related to the faithful performance of treaty commitments, but also fulfilled various other functions for a variety of purposes.
French (Traités et alliances)
obligation conventionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; obligation née d'un traité [correct, feminine noun]