English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
doctrine of self-defence [correct]
CONT: Self-defence, in the international forum, is the lawful resort to force undertaken by a state in response to an actual or imminent unlawful use of force against the state.... while the concept has a long history in international affairs, it was the adoption of the prohibition against the use of force in the early twentieth century that made the doctrine of self-defence legally relevant.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
doctrine de la légitime défense [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la doctrine de la légitime défense exige que la riposte soit proportionnée à la menace que l'attaque représente.