English (Paleontology)
Hypohippus [correct]
OBS: Miocene horse history is mainly on American story. Miohippus persisted into the early Miocene and gave rise to Anchitherium and Hypohippus as larger forms of the same primitive type.
French (Paléontologie)
hypohippus [correct]
OBS: Équidé miocène américain, très voisin de l'anchitherium d'Europe.