English (Paleontology)
Ediacaran fauna [correct]; Ediacara fauna [correct]
CONT: The so-called Ediacara fauna, most prevalent in the Ediacara high-lands in Southern Australia, are the oldest fully authenticated multicellular animals.
CONT: The Ediacara fauna, a diverse assemblage of soft-bodied invertebrates, provides a rare glimpse of an early stage in the evolution of metazoan life. Fossiliferous beds of the late Precambrian Pound Quartzite are exposed in the Flinders Ranges of South Australia
OBS: ... the appearance of the Ediacaran fauna signals not so much the attainment of multicellularity ... but the attainment of macroscopic size in animals.
French (Paléontologie)
faune d'Ediacara [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les invertébrés macroscopiques ne sont présents que depuis 580 millions d'années. Les plus anciens animaux connus, qui constituent la faune d'Ediacara - parce qu'on a découvert leurs fossiles dans les monts d'Ediacara, au Sud de l'Australie - intriguent les paléontologues depuis leur découverte, il y a plus de 50 ans.
CONT: Au cours de ces dernières années la découverte d'une riche faune précambrienne est venue démontrer que la vie était déjà représentée à cette époque par des groupes très variés. Il s'agit de la «faune d'Ediacara», localité australienne située à 600 kilomètres au Nord de la ville d'Adélaïde.