English (Bones and Joints; Medical Imaging)
chondronecrosis [correct]
DEF: Necrosis of cartilage.
CONT: Radiation therapy is considered as the treatment of choice for early stage laryngeal cancer. However, a few patients, after several years, develop severe life threatening complications, like edema or chondronecrosis.
French (Os et articulations; Imagerie médicale)
nécrose cartilagineuse [feminine noun]
CONT: La radiothérapie est une modalité thérapeutique des cancers laryngés du stade précoce. Les complications post-radiques sévères sont rares. Certaines comme les nécroses cartilagineuses peuvent survenir après plusieurs années.