English (Paleontology)
Squalodon [correct]
OBS: These primitive forms appear to have been ancestral to the squalodonts, which, first appearing in the late Oligocene, became the characteristic world-wide cetaceans of early Miocene times. Such forms as Squalodon and Prosqualodon probably resembled greatly the modern porpoises in habits and appearances.
French (Paléontologie)
squalodon [correct]
OBS: Mammifère cétacé fossile, dont les dents postérieures rappelaient celles des squales. (Les débris de ce genre sont assez fréquents dans le Miocène et le Pliocène de l'Europe et de l'Amérique du Nord. Type de la famille des squalodontidés).