English (Phraseology; Skiing and Snowboarding)
keep the course clear [correct]
CONT: ... the organizers have used forerunners from the early morning hours who help to keep the course clear.
French (Phraséologie; Ski et surf des neiges)
garder la piste dégagée [correct]; veiller à ce que la piste soit dégagée [correct]