English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
melt-freeze crust [correct, officially approved]; meltwater crust [correct]
DEF: A layer of snow that has been warmed until liquid water forms between the grains and then freezes to form a relatively strong layer.
CONT: Early in the morning there is a 15-cm melt-freeze crust on the surface. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: Surface Deposits and Crusts is a broad category that includes sun crust, wind crust, rain crust, rime and other melt-freeze crusts.
OBS: melt-freeze crust: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
croûte de regel [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Croûte due au regel de l'eau liquide à la surface du manteau neigeux.
CONT: Tôt le matin on note une croûte de regel de 15 cm d'épaisseur. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: croûte de regel : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.