English (Symptoms (Medicine); The Skin)
acrogeria [correct]
DEF: Premature aging of the skin of the hands and feet.
OBS: There are three major types of progeria : the extremely rare Hutchinson-Gilford syndrome(progeria), which has is onset in early childhood, and Werner's syndrome(pangeria), which is unrelated and occurs later in life and Gotton's syndrome(acrogeria), which also occurs early in life.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil cutané)
acrogérie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vieillissement prématuré des téguments des extrémités.