English (Hygiene and Health; Mental health and hygiene)
afflicted [correct, noun]
CONT: As the onset of the disease occurs in early life, the afflicted are at great risk of developing cardiovascular disease as a complication of diabetes.
OBS: afflicted: term usually used in the plural.
French (Hygiène et santé; Hygiène et santé mentales)
personne souffrante [correct, feminine noun]