English (Finance)
early payment discount [correct]
DEF: A reduction of debt granted by a creditor in consideration of payment within a prescribed time.
CONT: In one instance, on their own initiative, clerical employees improved the bill-paying process for the entire operation in order to take advantage of early payment discounts offered by suppliers.
OBS: See the Revenue Management Module in the Financial Management Systems (FMS) Handbook.
French (Finances)
rabais pour paiement hâtif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réduction accordée par un créancier dans le cas des paiements effectués dans les délais prescrits.