English (Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling)
current number [correct]
DEF: (...) numbers(...) inserted in the margins of the plates of some British and early Colonial stamps to indicate the order in which the plates were made by the printers.
French (Timbres et oblitération)
numéro courant
DEF: Numéro imprimé sur les bords des feuilles de timbres de Grande-Bretagne, des colonies britanniques (...) Son rôle est d'indiquer l'ordre de fabrication des planches dans les ateliers d'imprimerie.