English (Photography)
albumen print [correct]
DEF: A print made on a paper coated with an egg white and salt solution, then sensitized with silver nitrates.
CONT: Daguerreotypes, for example, can only be expected to have been produced between certain dates in certain places. The same can be said of ambrotypes, tintypes, wet-collodion negatives, albumen prints, Solios, etc.
OBS: Albumen Process. An obsolete photographic printing process which used egg albumen instead of gelatin.
OBS: albumen : Complex colloidal protein used, usually in the form of white of egg, as the binding medium for silver compounds in early forms of daylight printing paper and lantern slides.
French (Photographie)
épreuve à l'albumine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Épreuve réalisée sur un papier enduit d'une solution de blanc d'œuf et d'iodure de potassium, puis sensibilisée avec du nitrate d'argent.
OBS: Tel qu'appliqué aux négatifs, le procédé à l'albumine est une vieille technique inventée par Niepce de St. Victor en 1848. Une plaque de verre était enduite d'une couche d'albumine et d'iodure de potassium et sensibilisée avec du nitrate d'argent. Bien que l'on connaisse plusieurs variantes de la méthode, les phototypes originaux avaient tendance à disparaître puisque l'image n'était pas toujours fixée proprement.