English (Iron and Manganese Mining)
Lake Superior-type iron-formation [correct]; iron-formation of Lake Superior type [correct]
CONT: Lake Superior-type iron-formation are chemically precipitated (hydrolithic) banded sedimentary rocks composed of iron oxide, quartz (chert), silicate, carbonate, and sulphide lithofacies that were deposited along Paleoproterozoic craton margins, on marine continental shelves, and in shallow rift basins.
CONT: Iron-formations of Lake Superior type have been the principal sources of iron ore throughout the world for more than a century. They formed in shelf and platformal basins along the margins of Early to Middle Proterozoic cratons and are preserved on all of the continents.
French (Mines de fer et de manganèse)
formation de fer de type Lac-Supérieur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les formations de fer de type Lac-Supérieur sont des roches sédimentaires rubanées formées par précipitation chimiques (roches hydrolithiques) composées de lithofaciès à oxydes de fer, à quartz (chert) à silicates, à carbonates et à sulfures qui se sont déposés le long des marges des cratons du Paléoprotérozoïque, dans des bassins de plate-forme continentale marine et des bassins d'effondrement (rifts) peu profonds.
CONT: Pendant plus d'un siècle, les formations de fer de type Lac-Supérieur ont été les principales sources de minerai de fer dans le monde. Elles se sont formées dans des bassins de plate-forme continentale ou autre en bordure de marges cratoniques du Protérozoïque précoce et moyen, et il en subsiste sur tous les continents.