English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Electronics; Federal Administration; Foreign Trade)
technical standard [correct]
CONT: Very generally, significant scientific improvements will depend upon the early adoption of appropriate conceptual frameworks and technical standards to guide the required studies, as well as a recognition of the overriding constraint of time in the design of the assessment programme.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Électronique; Administration fédérale; Commerce extérieur)
norme technique [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Electrónica; Administración federal; Comercio exterior)
norma técnica [correct, feminine noun]