English (Bacterial Diseases)
bacterial infection [correct]
CONT: The major clinical problems in management of enteric bacterial infections are(1) differentiation of superficial contamination...,(2) early recognition and drainage of abscess,(3) anticipation of the role of anaerobic bacteria that cannot be readily cultured, and(4) early recognition of bacteremic shock.
French (Maladies bactériennes)
infection bactérienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Les] infections bactériennes [sont] dues pour la plupart à des germes qui persistent dans l'ambiance hospitalière ou qui font partie des flores commensales des malades eux-mêmes.