English (Processing of Construction Materials; Concrete Construction)
steam curing; kiln-seasoning
DEF: The curing of concrete in water vapor at an elevated temperature at, either atmospheric or high pressure.
CONT: Steam curing is used to obtain a high strength at early ages and so release to moulds more quickly than would be the case with normal methods of curing.
French (Traitement des matériaux de construction; Bétonnage)
étuvage [masculine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à chauffer du béton frais en présence de vapeur d'eau saturante à la pression atmosphérique, ce qui permet d'en accélérer le durcissement.