English (Wheeled Vehicles (Military); Land Forces)
test vehicle [correct]
CONT: [The company] expects to receive the final test report by early May and will then prepare a proposal for the US Marine Corps, for the production of a small quantity(ten) of operational test vehicles for further, more extensive, testing. These vehicles would also be produced on the five-tonne assembly line.
French (Véhicules à roues (Militaire); Forces terrestres)
véhicule de présérie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La firme présentera alors une offre au Marine Corps pour la production d'une tranche préliminaire de 10 véhicules de présérie, pour essais opérationnels complémentaires plus approfondis.