English (Naval Forces; Supply (Military))
initial early resupply [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The onward movement of ships which are already loaded with cargoes which will serve the requirements after D-day. This includes such shipping evacuation from major ports/major water terminals and subsequently dispersed to secondary ports/alternate water terminals and anchorages.
OBS: initial early resupply : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces navales; Approvisionnement (Militaire))
ravitaillement initial [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; réapprovisionnement initial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acheminement vers leur destination de navires déjà chargés de cargaisons destinées à satisfaire les besoins de la période postérieure au jour J. Ceci comprend les navires marchands évacués des ports principaux ou des principales zones terminales maritimes et dispersés ensuite vers des ports secondaires, des zones terminales auxiliaires, ou des mouillages.
OBS: ravitaillement initial : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Fuerzas navales; Avituallamiento (Militar))
reaprovisionamiento inicial [correct]
DEF: Acción de despliegue de los buques, una vez embarcados los cargamentos que atenderán las necesidades después del día D. Incluye la evacuación de los puertos y terminales principales y la dispersión hacia puertos secundarios, terminales alternativos y fondeaderos.