English (Reproduction (Medicine); Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
periconceptional care [correct]; periconception care [correct]
CONT: Periconceptional care consisting of counselling, examinations and medical interventions for voluntary and eligible couples based on three steps : check-up of reproductive health(i. e. preconceptional screening), a 3-month preparation for conception, and best possible protection in early pregnancy for the most sensitive early development of the embryo.
OBS: periconception: the three months prior to conception and the first three months of pregnancy.
French (Reproduction (Médecine); Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
périconceptologie [correct, feminine noun]; soins périconceptionnels [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Ensemble des actions diagnostiques et thérapeutiques visant à prévenir et à traiter les anomalies de la conception et à réguler la procréation.