English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
early-season snowpack [correct, officially approved]; early-season snowcover [correct, see observation, rare, officially approved]
CONT: Caution is advised due to conditions caused by early-season snowpack. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: The term "early-season snowcover" is rarely used in avalanche bulletins.
OBS: early-season snowpack; early-season snowcover : terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
manteau neigeux en début de saison [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: L'état du manteau neigeux en début de saison exige une prudence accrue. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: manteau neigeux en début de saison : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.