English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
ground roughness [correct, officially approved]; roughness of ground [correct]; surface roughness [correct]; roughness of surface [correct]; terrain roughness
CONT: Surface Roughness. The surface of the ground has a major influence on early season avalanching. Roughness of surface determines the snow depth needed to fill irregularities, controls the amount of creep and significantly affects the ability of the snow to avalanche to the ground in many regions. Generally, the rougher the ground surface the more snow depth is required before avalanching will take place; broken terrain and boulder fields won’t become avalanche slopes until sufficient snow has fallen to cover most of the rocks.... Professional hazard evaluators are using a figure of 30 to 60 cm, depending on location, as the minimum snow depth necessary to cover roughness of ground before natural avalanching occurs. This figure applies to many areas but should not be taken as an infallible rule of thumb.
CONT: A 1-metre snowpack will typically cover all of the ground roughness. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: Rough ground will anchor the snowpack until it is deep enough to form a relatively smooth surface. Bedrock, boulders (about 2 or 3 m apart), stumps, logs, short stiff shrubs, and benches are all surface features that provide good anchors to hold the snowpack.
OBS: ground roughness: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
rugosité du sol [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Un manteau neigeux d'une épaisseur de 1 m est généralement suffisant pour recouvrir la rugosité du sol. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: rugosité du sol : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.