English (The Heart)
plateau [correct]; shoulder [correct]
CONT: [In constrictive pericarditis] the right atrial pressure may be seen to rise with inspiration, which is analogous to Kussnaul' s sign seen in the jugular veins; the right atrial pressure tracing shows a typical "M" or "W" shape; and the right ventricular pressure demonstrates a so-called early diastolic dip and a late diastolic shoulder.
French (Cœur)
plateau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On observe au niveau auriculaire et ventriculaire droit, une courbe de pression présentant la même anomalie morphologique : le «dip» ou dépression protodiastolique profonde, suivie d'un plateau horizontal.