English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Games of Chance)
flat bet [correct]; flat wager [correct]
CONT: Over a period of a time a flat bed (betting the same amount) on each race is certain to incur a net loss. That doesn’t mean that on a particular day you can’t end up with a gain from your betting. A "long shot" or two can make any day a success, but typically thay are few and far between.
CONT: A flat bet on all "overlaid" early speed horses in 2-turn route races shows the potential for profit.
CONT: Even if we are wrong in our pick-three selections, we can make a profit with a flat bet ... make a flat bet (win, place and show) on the horse we like most.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Jeux de hasard)
pari uniforme [correct, masculine noun]; mise uniforme [correct, feminine noun]