English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
early speed [correct]; early foot [correct]
DEF: Good speed at the start of the race.
CONT: On some tracks a horse with early speed has an increased probability of winning.
OBS: Not to be confused with other meaning of early speed, i. e. that attained at two or three years of age.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
poussée en début de course [correct, feminine noun]