English (Blood; Molecular Biology)
antithrombic agent [correct]
CONT: We have not witnessed significant calcification or pulmonary embolization, and the only antithrombic agent used has been low-dose aspirin.
CONT: [Clopidogrel] is an effective antithrombic agent, indicated especially for prevention of atherosclerotic events in patients after experienced infarction, apoplectic stroke or with the ischemic disease of lower limbs.
French (Sang; Biologie moléculaire)
agent antithrombique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Utilisation d'une fraction d'héparine de très bas poids moléculaire [...] comme agent antithrombique dans la dialyse à haut risque hémorragique.
CONT: La Société française détiendra, pour l'Europe, les droits de développement et de commercialisation d'un agent antithrombique. Elle devrait bientôt débuter les essais cliniques pour une application au traitement de troubles cardiaques.