English (Surgical Instruments)
arterial embolization device [correct]; peripheral arterial embolization device [correct]
DEF: ... an intravascular implant used to occlude certain arteries to halt blood flow in arteries supplying certain types of abdominal tumors (e.g., nephroma, hepatoma) or to control internal hemorrhage.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
instrument pour embolisation artérielle [masculine noun]