English (Papermaking Machines)
laid dandy roll [correct]; wove dandy [correct]
DEF: A type of dandy roll on the wet end of a paper machine which has axially laid, parallel wires around its surface. It is used to emboss an identical ladder-like appearance on the surface of the paper being formed, which is known as "laid antique paper".
French (Machines à papier)
rouleau vergeur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rouleau égoutteur utilisé pour imprimer une vergeure dans la feuille de papier.