English (Silk (Textiles))
emboss mark [correct]; impression mark [correct]; seam mark [correct]
DEF: A small area of the fabric standing out in relief.
OBS: This defect is often caused by the relief print-off of defects, such as slubs, or of seams used to join lengths of fabric, under excessive rolling tension, or contraction on the roll during wet processing.
French (Soieries)
marque de couture [correct, feminine noun]; marque d'impression [correct, feminine noun]; marque de gaufrage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petite surface du tissu dont le relief est modifié.
OBS: Ce défaut est causé par l'empreinte d'imperfections telles que grosseurs ou coutures nécessitées par la jonction de pièces sous une tension trop importante d'enroulement ou un retrait sur le rouleau lors de traitements humides.