English (Papermaking Machines; Industrial Tools and Equipment)
embosser [correct]; embossing machine [correct]; embossing press [correct]
DEF: A piece of equipment used to mechanically impress a design on a sheet of paper by the use of raised or depressed engraved metallic rolls or plates riding over matching metal or compressible rolls or plates between which the paper is passed.
OBS: This machine can also be used to emboss metal, leather, fabrics, etc.
French (Machines à papier; Outillage industriel)
gaufreuse [correct, feminine noun]; presse à gaufrer [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine comprenant essentiellement deux cylindres superposés, dont un gravé en relief ou en creux, en vue d'imprimer un motif sur le papier.
OBS: Cette machine peut aussi être utilisée pour le gaufrage du cuir, des tissus, du métal, etc.