English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
embossed backing [correct, standardized]
DEF: Foam or other material applied to the back of a textile floor covering, the outer part of which is impressed to form a regular embossed structure.
OBS: embossed backing : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
sous-couche alvéolée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mousse ou autre produit appliqué sur l'envers d'un revêtement de sol textile, dont la partie inférieure de la couche est creusée d'alvéoles réguliers.
OBS: sous-couche alvéolée : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.