English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
printing [correct, noun]
OBS: Most parts of Canadian bank notes are printed by two processes : intaglio printing and lithography. Intaglio printing is a process which involves portions of the design being hand-engraved or etched in steel. It produces an embossed effect which can be felt on all but worn bank notes. Lithographic printing provides the smooth, multicoloured portion of the design.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
impression [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'impression des billets de banque canadiens fait appel principalement à deux techniques, la gravure en taille douce et la lithographie. La gravure en taille-douce consiste à graver sur plaque d'acier des portions du dessin à la main ou à l'eau-forte. Elle produit une surface gaufrée dont l'effet peut être senti sur tous les billets qui ne sont pas trop usés. L'impression lithographique donne la portion multicolore et lisse du dessin.