English (Information Processing (Informatics))
source data collection [correct]; source data acquisition; SDA
CONT: Source data collection involves devices such as optical character readers and printers, magnetic strip encoders and readers, embossed badge systems, digitizers, point-of-sale systems, environmental monitors, and tag readers in commercial, scientific, and military applications.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
saisie des données à la source [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enregistrer les données au point où elles sont créées (au point de vente, à l'atelier, etc.).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
recolección de datos fuente [correct, feminine noun]; captura de datos fuente [correct, feminine noun]