English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Peripheral Equipment)
source data automation equipment [correct]; source data collection equipment [correct]; source data collection device
OBS: Source data collection involves devices such as optical character readers and printers, magnetic strip encoders and readers, embossed badge systems, digitizers, point-of-sale systems, environmental monitors, and tag readers in commercial, scientific, and military applications.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Périphériques (Informatique))
matériel de saisie des données à la source [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif de saisie des données à la source [correct, masculine noun]