English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
embossed effect [correct]
CONT: Calendering: A mechanical finishing process for fabrics to produce special effects, such as high luster, glazing, moiré, and embossed effects.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
effet gaufré [correct, masculine noun]