English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
embossing [correct]
DEF: A calendering process for producing raised or projected figures or designs in relief on fabric surfaces.
OBS: Embossed surfaces are usually produced on fabrics by engraved, heated rollers that give a raised effect. Embossed velvet or plush is made by shearing the pile to different levels or by pressing part of the pile flat.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
gaufrage [correct, masculine noun]; frappage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de calandrage produisant des figures en relief ou projetées ou des motifs en relief sur les surfaces du tissu.
OBS: Les surfaces gaufrées sont habituellement obtenues sur les tissus au moyen de cylindres chauffés et gravés qui leur donnent un effet de relief. Le velours ou la peluche gaufrés sont réalisés par le tondage du poil à des niveaux différents ou en pressant à plat certaines parties du poil.