English (Printing Processes - Various)
embossed image [correct]; raised image [correct]
CONT: When a raised image is required, embossing is the most effective marking method. A good example of an embossed image is the raised image on a vehicle license plate.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
image embossée [proposal, feminine noun]; image en relief [proposal, feminine noun]