English (Typography; Printing for Blind Persons)
Moon type [correct]
DEF: An embossed typeface invented by Dr. William Moon of Brighton about 1850, for the printing of books to be read by blind persons whose affliction comes in later life. It is based on the Roman alphabet and employs simple lines and curves.
French (Typographie (Caractères); Impression pour personnes aveugles)
caractère en relief Moon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Caractère gaufré, constitué de lignes et de courbes, inventé par le docteur William Moon pour permettre à la personne aveugle de lire un texte en caractères romains ordinaires.