English (Printing Processes - Various; Legal Documents)
relief design [correct]; 3-D design [correct]
DEF: A security background design incorporating an image generated in such a way as to create the illusion that it is embossed or debossed on the substrate surface.
French (Procédés d'impression divers; Documents juridiques)
dessin en relief [correct, masculine noun]; dessin tridimensionnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dessin d’un fond de sécurité dans lequel est incorporée une image générée de façon à créer l’illusion qu’elle est imprimée en relief ou en creux sur la surface du support.