English (Pottery)
sprigging [correct]; embossing
DEF: It is the applying of relief-moulded, decorative forms onto a clay object, using slip as an adhesive.
CONT: Applying relief designs with slip onto a leather-hard surface is called sprigging.
French (Poteries)
pastillage [correct, masculine noun]; applicage [masculine noun]
CONT: Le pastillage est le contraire du poinçonnage : son motif en creux donnera, sur la poterie, un motif décoratif en relief. [...] on ajoute, sur l'objet, des pastilles de terre qui vont adhérer à la surface.
CONT: Pour le pastillage, utilisez des petits moules à pâtisserie ou bien créez votre propre motif.