English (Graphic Arts and Printing)
embossing [correct]; goffring [correct]
DEF: The impression made on a printing surface by embossing.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
gaufrure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Empreinte que l'on fait sur une surface imprimante en la gaufrant.