English (Printing Processes - Various; Banking; Financial Institutions)
embossing [correct, standardized]
DEF: The characters in relief from the front surface of a card.
OBS: embossing : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO) in 1993.
French (Procédés d'impression divers; Banque; Institutions financières)
bosselage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Caractères en relief au recto d'une carte.
OBS: bosselage : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.