English (Papermaking Machines)
embossing roll [correct]
CONT: Embossing rolls are used in the manufacture of embossed paper and fabric. These are chrome rolls that have been engraved with various patterns.
French (Machines à papier)
rouleau gaufreur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rouleau d'une gaufreuse dont la surface gravée en relief ou en creux reproduit le motif désiré.