English (Symbols, Motifs and Ornaments (Arts); Clay Working Methods (Ceramics))
embossed decoration
OBS: embossing : the use of relief stamps or rollers to impress decorative motifs into the soft clay.
French (Symboles, motifs et ornements (Arts); Techniques de la céramique)
impression [correct, feminine noun]; décor par impression [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: impression : Action d'imprimer par pression perpendiculaire ou oblique d'un outil sur la surface de l'argile encore plastique. Le décor qui en résulte.