English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
mechanical recording [correct]
DEF: A process, wherein signals are recorded in the form of a permanent mechanical set on a recording support by cutting, embossing or moulding.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
enregistrement mécanique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé qui conserve les signaux enregistrés sous la forme d'une déformation mécanique du support d'enregistrement produite par gravure, repoussage ou moulage.
OBS: enregistrement mécanique : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Electroacústica; Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales)
registro mecánico [correct, masculine noun]; grabación mecánica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de registro en el que las señales registradas se conservan en forma de deformación mecánica permanente del soporte de registro por grabación, estampado o moldeado.