English (Metal Forming; Presses (Machinery))
knuckle-lever press [correct]; knuckle-joint press; knuckle-press
DEF: A heavy short-stroke press in which the slide is directly actuated by a single toggle joint that is opened and closed by a connection and crank. It is used for embossing, coining, sizing, heading, swaging, and extruding.
French (Formage des métaux; Presses (Machines))
presse à genouillère [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Presse robuste dotée d'une faible course dans laquelle le coulisseau est mû directement par une genouillère articulée par un système bielle-manivelle.