English (Preparation of Leather and Leather Articles)
antique grain [correct]
DEF: A surface pattern of markings or creases, usually irregular, in which the hollows are often given a contrasting colour to produce a two-tone or two-colour effect.
OBS: The creases are produced by embossing, boarding or other similar means.
French (Préparation des cuirs et des objets en cuir)
grain antique deux tons [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grainage de surface habituellement irrégulier, fait de marques et de plis dans lesquels les creux ou les fonds ont donné une couleur de contraste produisant un effet de deux tons ou de deux nuances.
OBS: Les plis sont faits, par impression, par liégeage ou par d'autres méthodes similaires.