English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
acid embossing [correct, standardized]
DEF: The obscuring or marking of the glass surface with hydrofluoric acid or its salts.
OBS: acid embossing : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
matage à l'acide [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Matage ou marquage de la surface du verre à l'acide fluorhydrique ou ses sels.
OBS: matage à l'acide : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.