English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
lettering [correct]
DEF: Impressing letters on a cover, usually by hand embossing or stamping.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
lettrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de marquer une couverture de lettres, le plus souvent par gaufrage ou estampage.