English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
aftertreatment [correct]; after-treatment [correct]
DEF: Aftertreatment : Any treatment done after fabric production. In dyeing, it refers to treating dyed material in ways to improve properties; in nonwovens, it refers to finishing processes carried out after a web has been formed and bonded. Examples are embossing, creping, softening, printing, and dyeing.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
traitement subséquent [correct, masculine noun]; post-traitement [correct, masculine noun]; traitement de finition [masculine noun]
DEF: Traitement subséquent : Tout traitement appliqué sur un tissu après sa production.
CONT: Tuyaux de plastique thermodurcissable renforcé [...] Il existe deux méthodes principales de bobinage [...] le bobinage biaxial, les rovings de fibre de verre imprégnés de résine sont disposés expressément dans le sens circonférentiel et dans le sens longitudinal du tuyau [...] Dans l'autre méthode, le bobinage hélicoïdal [...] Le traitement subséquent (réticulation) peut nécessiter une application de chaleur.