English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
finishing [correct]
DEF: All the processes through which fabric is passed after bleaching, dyeing, or printing in preparation for the market or use.
OBS: Finishing includes such operation as heat-setting, napping, embossing, pressing, calendaring, and the application of chemicals which change the character of the fabric. The term finishing is also sometimes used to refer collectively to all processing operations above, including bleaching, dyeing, printing, etc.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
finissage [correct, masculine noun]; ennoblissement [correct, masculine noun]; traitement de finition [correct, masculine noun]; finition [correct, feminine noun]; apprêt [correct, masculine noun]; apprêt d'ennoblissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tous les traitements que l'on fait subir aux étoffes après le blanchiment, la teinture ou l'impression, pour leur mise en marché ou pour leur utilisation.
OBS: Le finissage comprend des opérations comme le thermofixage, le grattage, le gaufrage, le pressage, le calandrage et l'application d'apprêts chimiques qui modifient les caractéristiques de l'étoffe. Le terme finissage se réfère parfois à l'ensemble des opérations de traitement cités ci-dessus, incluant le blanchiment, la teinture, l'impression, etc.
Spanish (Preparación y elaboración (Textiles))
acabado [masculine noun]