English (Plastics Manufacturing; Rubber Processing; Metal Forming)
embossing [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process of producing contoured patterns on surfaces.
OBS: embossing : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Fabrication du caoutchouc; Formage des métaux)
gaufrage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé d'obtention de motifs en relief sur des surfaces.
OBS: gaufrage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Elaboración del caucho; Conformación de los metales)
estampado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso para producir patrones en relieve en superficies.