English (Graphic Arts and Printing)
binder’s stamp [correct]; binder’s die [correct]; book-stamp [correct]; block [correct]
DEF: In hand binding, a solid metal stamp with a design or lettering cut in brass and used for stamping or embossing the back and cover of a book.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
fer à dorer [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce de bronze, de cuivre ou de laiton gravée et emmanchée de bois; utilisée pour la dorure sur cuir.