English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
blind embossing [correct]
DEF: In bookbinding, a stamping technique in which an impression is made on the cover of a book without the use of colour or metal foil, and where the image is raised (as opposed to being sunken, as is the case in blind stamping).
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
gaufrage à sec [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui permet d'obtenir un motif en relief non encré sur la couverture d'un livre à l'aide d'une gravure en creux et d'une contrepartie en relief.