English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
Schreiner; Schreiner calender
OBS: the--is the most generally used embossing calender.(...) If a Schreiner calender is arranged to give friction action also, the finish is spoken of as a spun glass finish.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
calandre Schreiner
OBS: on utilise (...) des calandres appelées -- dont le cylindre porte des rainures. (...) Cette machine permet de donner à certains tissus de coton l'aspect de la soie, et ce genre d'apprêt porte le nom de Silk Finish.