English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
visual programming language [correct]; VPL [correct]; Mandala; Grasp [correct]; Embrace [correct]
DEF: A programming language that uses VR models to visualize software architecture.
CONT: Mandala, Lanier's visual programming language, changed its name to Grasp, then to Embrace.
OBS: Mandala: the visual programming language created by Jaron Lanier in 1984, also called VPL.
OBS: One of the first commercial ventures for developing and producing control devices, such as Data Glove, for virtual environments.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
langage de programmation visuel [correct, masculine noun]; VPL [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans un langage de programmation, toutes les informations spécifiées dans la requête textuelle doivent apparaître sur l'écran.