English (Water Transport; Maritime Law; Transportation Insurance; Insurance Law)
collision clause [correct]; running down clause [obsolete]; running-down clause [obsolete]
DEF: A familiar clause in all sets of hull clauses, extending cover to embrace collision liability incurred by the assured.
OBS: The collision clause. The decision in De Vaux v. Salvador (1836) 4A. & E. 420 led to the introduction of clauses expressly covering liability to third parties arising out of collisions. The (collision) clause was formerly known as the "running down clause".
French (Transport par eau; Droit maritime; Assurance transport; Droit des assurances)
clause d'abordage [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Transporte por agua; Derecho marítimo; Seguro de transporte; Seguros (Derecho))
cláusula de colisión [feminine noun]