English (Fire Safety)
fire brigade responsibilities [correct, plural]
DEF: Generic term for the activities of a fire brigade which may embrace rescue(which may include paramedics), fire fighting, salvage and fire prevention.
French (Sécurité incendie)
responsabilités d'un service d'incendie [correct, feminine noun, plural]; missions d'un service d'incendie [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Terme général visant les activités d'un service d'incendie qui peuvent embrasser les opérations de sauvetage (qui peuvent comprendre des opérations de secours à des personnes), les opérations de lutte contre l'incendie et la protection des biens.