English (Clinical Psychology)
brief couples therapy [correct]; brief therapy for couples [correct]; brief therapy with couples
CONT: Brief couples therapy generally lasts between 4-12 sessions and tends to be future oriented, goal-oriented or solution-focused. In the past therapists relied upon traditional depth therapy as a means by which to resolve marital conflicts. Today, many therapists embrace the ideals of solution focused-therapy and avoid psychodynamic issues of the past.
French (Psychologie clinique)
thérapie brève de couple [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Thérapie brève de couple. Comment retrouver une communication plus sereine dans le couple ou faire la paix avec une histoire ancienne, en comprenant les mécanismes subtils de la communication [...]