English (Health Institutions; Economic Conditions and Forecasting)
medical start [correct]
CONT: [Term coined by economist Nuala Beck] to describe the construction of general and special-care hospitals, clinics, outpatient treatment facilities and chronic-care, nursing and convalescent homes. It also includes commercial buildings devoted solely to housing doctors and their labs, but it doesn’t embrace retirement residences. Medical starts produce infinitely greater economic spinoffs than housing starts, which measure the construction of homes and are wrongly considered to provide a vital reading of an economy's health today.
French (Établissements de santé; Prévisions et conjonctures économiques)
mise en chantier d'établissements médicaux [feminine noun]