English (Testing and Debugging; Telecommunications Transmission)
deadlock [correct, standardized]; deadly embrace [correct, standardized]
DEF: A condition that occurs when two programs or processes are incapable of proceeding, each one waiting for the other to release the resources required.
OBS: Example: A situation in which a program A, with an exclusive lock on record X, asks for a lock on record Y, which is allocated to program B. Likewise, program B is waiting for exclusive control over record X before giving up control over record Y.
OBS: deadlock; deadly embrace : terms standardized by ISO and CSA International.
French (Test et débogage; Transmission (Télécommunications))
impasse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; interblocage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; étreinte fatale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; verrouillage cul-de-sac [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; étreinte mortelle [correct, feminine noun]; verrou mortel [correct, masculine noun]; arrêt net [masculine noun]; arrêt conflictuel [masculine noun]
DEF: Situation dans laquelle tout traitement par ordinateur est suspendu parce que plusieurs appareils ou plusieurs processus concurrents attendent chacun des ressources affectées à l'un des autres, ou à cause d'une autre dépendance mutuelle.
OBS: Exemple : Situation dans laquelle un programme A, avec un verrouillage exclusif sur l'enregistrement X, demande un verrouillage sur l'enregistrement Y qui est attribué au programme B. De même, le programme B attend un contrôle exclusif de l'article X avant de renoncer au contrôle de l'article Y.
OBS: étreinte fatale; interblocage : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: impasse; verrouillage cul-de-sac : termes normalisés par la CSA International.
Spanish (Prueba y depuración; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
punto muerto [masculine noun]; interbloqueo [masculine noun]; error fatal [masculine noun]; abrazo portal [masculine noun]
DEF: Estado en el que dos o más procesos o tareas concurrentes se esperan mutuamente por tiempo indefinido, debido a que, mientras esperan, retienen recursos que otros procesos detenidos necesitan para continuar.