English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
shoreline [correct]
DEF: The line along which the land surface meets the water surface of a lake, sea, or ocean.
OBS: Strictly speaking, it is not a line, but a narrow strip or area embracing that part of the land surface which comes in contact with wave action both above and below the surface of the water.
OBS: The term does not apply on tidal flats or marshes which are inundated by the tides, but essentially to strips where the land surface has an appreciable slope toward the water.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
ligne de côte [correct, feminine noun]; ligne côtière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne d'intersection entre la mer ou un lac et la terre ferme.
OBS: La région jouxtant cette frontière côté terre s'appelle côte, bande côtière; côté mer, c'est le rivage.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
litoral [correct, masculine noun]; línea costera [feminine noun]
DEF: Línea de intersección del mar o de un lago con la tierra.
OBS: La región inmediatamente tierra adentro de la línea costera se denomina costa y la zona hacia el mar orilla.