English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
conventional surveying observations [correct]
DEF: As distinguished from GPS observations, a generic term embracing the use of theodolites, EDM's chains, etc.
OBS: The primary distinction between these and GPS observations is that conventional observations are made in reference to the geoid, while GPS observations are normally independent of the geoid.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
observations de levés classiques [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: À distinguer des observations effectuées au moyen du GPS, expression générique couvrant les observations effectuées au moyen de théodolites, d'équipement de MED, de chaînes, etc.
OBS: la principale distinction entre ces observations et les observations GPS est que les observations classiques sont effectuées par rapport au géoïde alors que les observations GPS sont normalement indépendantes du géoïde.