English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Applications of Electronics; Spacecraft; Launchers (Astronautics))
avionics [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The technology of the use of electronics in all its forms in airborne and aerospace vehicles.
OBS: avionics : a term embracing the specialties of instrument, electrical, communications, and radar as they apply to aviation and astronautics.
OBS: avionics: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Applications de l'électronique; Engins spatiaux; Lanceurs (Astronautique))
avionique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; aéroélectronique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Application des techniques de l'électronique au domaine de l'aviation.
OBS: avionique : terme qui désigne certaines spécialités dans la mesure où elles s'appliquent à l'aviation et à l'astronautique : instrument, électricité, communications et radar.
OBS: avionique : terme uniformisé par le ministère de la Défense nationale, par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Aplicaciones de la electrónica; Naves espaciales; Lanzadores (Astronáutica))
aviónica [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; aeroelectrónica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aplicación de la tecnología electrónica a la aviación.
OBS: aviónica: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).