English (Nuclear Physics)
irradiation embrittlement [correct, standardized]
DEF: The decrease of the ductility of a material, caused by irradiation.
OBS: irradiation embrittlement : term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
fragilisation par irradiation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fragilisation sous irradiation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Perte de ductilité d'un matériau provoquée par l'irradiation.
OBS: fragilisation par irradiation : terme normalisé par l'ISO.