English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature)
backing material [correct]
DEF: Backing material : Woven or non-woven material used underneath the item or fabric being embroidered to provide support and stability.
CONT: Extruded plastic ribbons covered with flock may at first look like velveteen woven fabric, but the backing material is smooth plastic. The velveteen effect is achieved by gluing very short fibers (flock) to the plastic backing.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus)
matière de renfort d'envers [correct, feminine noun]; matériau de renfort [correct, masculine noun]; support [correct, masculine noun]