English (Morphology and General Physiology; Musculoskeletal System)
mandibular arch [correct]
DEF: The first branchial arch of the vertebrate embryo ...
CONT: After formation of the stomodeum but still during the fourth week [of embryonic development], two bulges of tissue appear inferior to the primitive mouth : the two mandibular processes... These paired mandibular processes then fuse at the midline to form the mandibular arch, the developmental form of the future lower dental arch, the mandible.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
arc mandibulaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Le premier des arcs branchiaux des vertébrés gnathostomes, donnant la mâchoire primaire.