English (Immunology)
sequestered antigen [correct]; inaccessible antigen [correct]
DEF: (Anyone of) the cellular constituents of tissue(e. g., lens of the eye, the thyroid, etc.) sequestered anatomically from the lymphoreticular system during embryonic development and thus thought not to be recognized as "self". Should such tissue be exposed to the lympho-reticular system during adult life, an autoimmune response would be elicited.
French (Immunologie)
antigène séquestré [correct, masculine noun]; antigène caché [correct, masculine noun]