English (Reproduction (Medicine); Embryology)
embryolethality [correct]
DEF: Death of the embryo due to embryotoxicity.
CONT: Embryotoxins are substances that act during pregnancy to cause adverse effects on the developing fetus. These effects may include embryolethality (death of the fertilized egg, the embryo, or the fetus), malformations (teratogenic effects), retarded growth, and postnatal function deficits. A few substances have been demonstrated to be embryotoxic in humans.
French (Reproduction (Médecine); Embryologie)
embryolétalité [correct, feminine noun]; embryoléthalité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mort de l'embryon due à l'embryotoxicité.
CONT: Embryotoxicité (embryotoxicity). Atteinte du fœtus par une substance chimique médicamenteuse ou non. L'embryolétalité est la manifestation la plus évidente de l'embryotoxicité. La recherche d'une embryotoxicité fait partie des études de segment II (études concernant l'exposition «in utero»).
PHR: augmentation de l'embryolétalité
PHR: embryolétalité accrue
Spanish (Reproducción (Medicina); Embriología)
embrioletalidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Muerte del embrión debido a embriotoxicidad.
CONT: En los estudios de toxicidad reproductiva se ha observado embrioletalidad, anomalías fetales [...], toxicidad embrio/fetal [...] y mortalidad fetal. Se desconoce el mecanismo de embrioletalidad. No se han realizado estudios adecuados y bien controlados en mujeres embarazadas.
CONT: Una de las líneas de investigación [...] sobre los efectos de los cannabinoides son los efectos sobre la descendencia. [...] se ha identificado que incrementan la embrioletalidad [...] Los efectos en la descendencia de mujeres que inhalaban humo de Cannabis durante en el embarazo no son concluyentes [...]