English (Botany)
emerge [correct]
CONT: The way in which the shoot emerges from the seed during germination varies in different plant groups.
French (Botanique)
émerger [correct]
CONT: La manière dont la pousse émerge de la graine lors de la germination varie suivant les espèces.