English (Human Diseases; Epidemiology; CBRNE Weapons)
category C agent [correct]
OBS: Biological agents that are currently not believed to present a high bioterrorism risk to public health but which could emerge as future threats... were placed in category C. These agents will be addressed nonspecifically through overall bioterrorism preparedness efforts to improve the detection of unexplained illnesses and ongoing public health infrastructure development for detecting and addressing emerging infectious diseases.
French (Maladies humaines; Épidémiologie; Armes CBRNE)
agent de catégorie C [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La catégorie C compte les agents favorisant les épidémies, comme des microorganismes génétiquement modifiés.