English (Artificial Intelligence; Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Mathematics)
digital proto-organism
CONT: [A Danish physicist from the Santa Fe Institute in Santa Fe, New Mexico, Steen] Rasmussen, during the late 1980s, created a computer model that imitated primordial conditions with an artificial chemistry consisting of millions of computer instructions. As the computer ran through thousands of generations, digital "proto-organisms" died and new ones were created. Rasmussen concluded, among other things, that the evolution of lifelike forms depended on symbiotic, or co-operative structures, which seemed to emerge spontaneously within the system. "I think this is a law of the universe, "says Rasmussen. "and it makes possible the jump from nonliving to living. "
OBS: Taken from an article on artificial life.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Mathématiques)
proto-informatique numérique [proposal, masculine noun]