English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops))
spring cankerworm [correct]
DEF: The variably colored looper larva of a widespread [North] American geometrid moth (Paleacrita vernata) that largely resembles the fall cankerworm but has spines on the abdomen and emerges in spring.
CONT: The spring cankerworm moths do not emerge to lay eggs until late winter or early spring.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
arpenteuse du printemps [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: arpenteuse : [...] Chenille de Géométride (ou autre Lépidoptère) chez laquelle certaines fausses pattes médianes, font défaut, et qui marche en rapprochant la partie postérieure du corps du thorax, formant ainsi une boucle avec les segments intermédiaires; elle répète ce mouvement comme si elle mesurait le terrain qu'elle parcourt.
OBS: Paleacrita vernata (Peck).