English (Chemistry; Physics of Solids; Plastic Materials)
folded-chain crystal [correct, standardized]
DEF: A polymer crystal consisting predominantly of chains that traverse the crystal repeatedly by folding as they emerge at its external surfaces.
OBS: folded-chain crystal: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Chimie; Physique des solides; Matières plastiques)
cristal en chaîne repliée [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Cristal polymérique principalement composé de chaînes le traversant de part en part de manière répétée en se repliant sur elles-mêmes aux emplacements auxquels elles émergent à sa surface extérieure.
OBS: cristal en chaîne repliée : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Química; Física de los sólidos; Materiales plásticos)
cristal en cadena plegada [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cristal polimérico constituido primordialmente por cadenas que atraviesan el cristal repetidamente doblándose sobre sí mismas al emerger en sus superficies externas.