English (Bowels)
flat mucosa [correct]
CONT: Colitis-associated cancers appear to emerge directly from flat mucosa.
CONT: Experimental adenomas and carcinomas of the large intestine behave as distinct entities: most carcinomas arise de nove in flat mucosa.
French (Intestins)
muqueuse plane [correct, feminine noun]