English (Service Industries; Corporate Economics)
intelprise [correct]; intellectual interprise [correct]
CONT: An intelprise pushes information and knowledge that people are actively trying to take in, thereby gaining believers and supporters, and in the process gains intellectual influence. It makes use of that influence to realize specific ideals, and becomes an enterprise that tries to obtain the collaboration of the others. Naturally one cannot live on air, so a way must be devised to make money, but that effort remains of secondary importance. Having said that, intellectual influence once won becomes a powerful means of developing efforts that lead to making money.
CONT: A new type of key player/actor will emerge, named "intelprise" which will share intellectual outputs and influence, rather than trade economic goods.
OBS: A term coined by Shumpei Kumon, from Japan, as part of his proposition that the post-industrial social phase will be based on knowledge and wisdom.
French (Entreprises de services; Économie de l'entreprise)
entreprise intellectuelle [correct, feminine noun]; intelprise [proposal, feminine noun]