English (Horticulture)
emersed plant [correct]; emerged plant [correct]
OBS: emersed: rising above the water, such as the leaves of many water plants.
OBS: emerge: to rise from or as if from an enveloping fluid: come out into view (when land first emerged from the sea)
French (Horticulture)
plante émergée [correct, feminine noun]; plante flottante enracinée [correct, feminine noun]