English (Animal Diseases)
ostertagiasis [correct]; ostertagiosis [correct]
DEF: A disease of ruminants caused by invasion of the abomasum by Ostertagia spp.
OBS: Two forms occur. Type I is in lambs or calves in their first summer at pasture and is characterized by the presence of large numbers of adult worms in the abomasum, profuse watery diarrhoea, depressed appetite, and a high morbidity rate. Type II occurs in cattle in the late winter after that first summer and sometimes in adults. It is characterized by emergence of large numbers of inhibited larvae from the abomasal mucosa, by chronic diarrhoea, emaciation, a high death rate...
French (Maladies des animaux)
ostertagiose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie parasitaire des bovins causée par le nématode Ostertagia ostertagi.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales)
ostertagiosis [correct, feminine noun]