English (Eye Surgery)
surgical removal of the eye [correct]
CONT: The traditional identification of physicians as either clinician or researcher is challenged by the emergence of randomised clinical trials(RCTs) where research and clinical care are performed simultaneously. A mail survey using a self-administered questionnaire, the Physician Orientation Profile, was conducted of 101 physicians from the Collaborative Ocular Melanoma Study(COMS), a set of trials which compares surgical removal of the eye with radiation in the treatment of medium sized eye cancers. A 95 % response rate was obtained; follow-up telephone interviews were conducted with 87 % of respondents.
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
ablation de l'œil [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Bourgeonnement des axones dans la voie optique ipsilatérale après ablation de l'œil du côté opposé.