English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
underground seepage
DEF: The emergence of groundwater from under the soil surface in an "oozing" manner, often along an extensive line, as distinct from a continuous flow from a spring at a particular spot.
CONT: Serious epidemics of waterborne diseases such as cholera, dysentery, and typhoid fever were caused by underground seepage from spring vaults into town wells.
French (Traitement des eaux)
déperdition souterraine [feminine noun]; fuite souterraine [feminine noun]
DEF: L'émergence d'eau souterraine par suintement, le long d'une vaste ligne distincte du courant continu.
CONT: Il semble que la déperdition souterraine excessive ait eu un effet néfaste sur la faune et la flore dans certaines régions éloignées.
CONT: On a pu remarquer une augmentation sensible des fuites souterraines par temps chaud et humide, tandis que par temps froid et sec, les fuites étaient nettement moins importantes.