English (National and International Security; Emergency Management)
public order emergency [correct, Canada, standardized]
DEF: As defined in the Emergencies Act, an emergency that arises from threats to the security of Canada and that is so serious as to be a national emergency.
OBS: The authority to declare a public order emergency belongs to the Governor in Council.
OBS: public order emergency: term and definition standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale; Gestion des urgences)
état d'urgence [correct, masculine noun, Canada, standardized]
DEF: Aux termes de la Loi sur les mesures d'urgence, situation de crise causée par des menaces envers la sécurité du Canada d'une gravité telle qu'elle constitue une situation de crise nationale.
OBS: C'est au gouverneur en conseil qu'il appartient de faire une déclaration d'état d'urgence.
OBS: état d'urgence : terme et définition normalisés par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (PBPIEPC).
Spanish (Seguridad nacional e internacional; Gestión de emergencias)
estado de emergencia [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Corte Interamericana de Derechos Humanos [...] ha señalado [...] que el estado de emergencia es "un precepto concebido solo para situaciones excepcionales. Se aplica únicamente en caso de guerra, de peligro público o de otra emergencia que amenace la independencia o seguridad del Estado Parte".