English (National and International Security; War and Peace (International Law))
war emergency [correct, Canada, standardized]
DEF: As defined in the Emergencies Act, war or other armed conflict, real or imminent, involving Canada or any of its allies that is so serious as to be a national emergency.
OBS: The authority to declare a war emergency belongs to the Governor in Council.
OBS: war emergency: term and definition standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale; Guerre et paix (Droit international))
état de guerre [correct, masculine noun, Canada, standardized]
DEF: Aux termes de la Loi sur les mesures d'urgence, guerre ou autre conflit armé, effectif ou imminent, où est partie le Canada ou un de ses alliés et qui est suffisamment grave pour constituer une situation de crise nationale.
OBS: C'est au gouverneur en conseil qu'il appartient de faire une déclaration d'état de guerre.
OBS: état de guerre : terme et définition normalisés par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).